Skip to content

Sydney Thunder Women vs Perth Scorchers Women Dream11 Prediction, Match 44, Fantasy Cricket Tips, Head to Head Statistics, and Pitch Report

  • by
#image_title

Match Information

  • Match: Sydney Thunder Women vs Perth Scorchers Women, Match 44
  • Date: 18th November 2023
  • Time: 09:30 AM IST
  • Venue: Cricket Central, Sydney Olympic Park

ST-W vs PS-W (Sydney Thunder Women vs Perth Scorchers Women), Match 44 – Match Information

ParameterDetails
MatchSydney Thunder Women vs Perth Scorchers Women, Match 44
Date18th November 2023
Time09:30 AM IST
VenueCricket Central, Sydney Olympic Park

ST-W vs PS-W (Sydney Thunder Women vs Perth Scorchers Women), Match 44 Preview

Sydney Thunder Women are currently ranked fourth on the points table after playing 10 matches, while Perth Scorchers Women, having played 11 matches, aim to solidify their top spot.

Women’s Big Bash League, 2023 Points Table

TeamMatches PlayedMatches WonMatches LostPointsNRR
PS-W118316+1.516
AS-W107314+0.905
BH-W117414+0.238
ST-W106313+0.526
SS-W115610-0.341
HB-W11469-0.973
MSC11386-1.233
MR-W11294-0.632

In their previous encounter in this series, Beth Mooney was the Man of the Match, and Hannah Darlington scored the highest fantasy points for Sydney Thunder Women.

Last Match Performances

  • Sydney Thunder Women lost to Adelaide Strikers Women by 6 wickets, with Lauren Smith being the top fantasy player scoring 97 points.
  • Perth Scorchers Women beat Sydney Sixers Women by 61 runs in their last match, with Beth Mooney contributing 132 fantasy points.

ST-W vs PS-W, Cricket Central, Sydney Olympic Park Pitch Report and Weather Conditions

Pitch at Cricket Central, Sydney Olympic Park:

  • Balanced pitch with an average 1st innings score of 135 runs in the last 18 matches.
  • Sporting pitch offering assistance to both batters and bowlers.

Weather Report for Cricket Central, Sydney Olympic Park:

  • Temperature: 23.34 °C
  • Humidity: 86%
  • Wind Speed: 11.68 m/s
  • Cloud cover expected with light rain, potentially affecting playing conditions.

Pace or Spin?

  • The venue is suited for both Pacers and Spinners alike.

ST-W vs PS-W, Head to Head

In the 19 matches played between these two teams, Perth Scorchers Women’s All-Rounders have earned the most fantasy points for their team, while Bowlers have earned the most fantasy points for Sydney Thunder Women.

ST-W vs PS-W Dream11 Prediction: Top Player Picks

Top Batter and Wicket-Keeper Picks

PlayerMRAvg RWAvg WRRRW
Beth Mooney528957.80091, 101, 47, 50, 0
Amy Edgar4132.681.613, 0, 0, 0, 00, 2, 3, 2, 1
Phoebe Litchfield57314.6000, 45, 5, 17, 6

Top Bowler Picks

PlayerMRAvg RWAvg WRRRW
Lauren Smith310.2510, 0, 1, 0, 03, 1, 0, 0, 1
Hannah Darlington320.471.40, 0, 1, 1, 00, 2, 0, 0, 5
Alana King45161.25, 0, 0, 0, 00, 2, 1, 1, 2

Top All-Rounder Picks

PlayerMRAvg RWAvg WRRRW
Chamari Athapaththu3701420.443, 0, 10, 0, 170, 1, 0, 1, 0
Sophie Devine38617.220.412, 4, 0, 0, 700, 0, 2, 0, 0
Natalie Sciver-Brunt5130260026, 8, 22, 53, 21

ST-W vs PS-W Dream11 Prediction: Top Players of the Last Match

PlayerMRAvg RWAvg WRRRW
Beth Mooney528957.80091, 101, 47, 50, 0
Lauren Smith310.2510, 0, 1, 0, 03, 1, 0, 0, 1
Chamari Athapaththu3701420.443, 0, 10, 0, 170, 1, 0, 1, 0
Amy Edgar4132.681.613, 0, 0, 0, 00, 2, 3, 2, 1
Alana King45161.25, 0, 0, 0, 00, 2, 1, 1, 2
Anika Learoyd55811.60027, 3, 11, 2, 15

Top Point Getters

  • Sydney Thunder Women:
    • Lauren Smith: 97 match fantasy points
    • Chamari Athapaththu: 91 match fantasy points
    • Anika Learoyd: 43 match fantasy points
  • Perth Scorchers Women:
    • Beth Mooney: 132 match fantasy points
    • Amy Edgar: 79 match fantasy points
    • Alana King: 78 match fantasy points

ST-W vs PS-W Dream11 Prediction: Top Captain and Vice-Captain Picks

PlayerMRAvg RWAvg WRRRW
Sophie Devine38617.220.412, 4, 0, 0, 700, 0, 2, 0, 0
Chamari Athapaththu3701420.443, 0, 10, 0, 170, 1, 0, 1, 0
Natalie Sciver-Brunt5130260026, 8, 22, 53, 21
Beth Mooney528957.80091, 101, 47, 50, 0
Marizanne Kapp3336.60027, 0, 0, 0, 60, 0, 0, 0, 0

Captain: Sophie Devine

Vice-Captain: Chamari Athapaththu

ST-W vs PS-W Squad Information

Perth Scorchers Women (PS-W) Squad:

Sophie Devine, Amy Jones, Lauren Winfield, Natalie Sciver-Brunt, Beth Mooney, Alana King, Piepa Cleary, Chloe Piparo, Lisa Griffith, Taneale Peschel, Stella Campbell, Amy Edgar, Maddy Darke, Lilly Mills, Zoe Britcliffe, Georgia Wyllie, Charis Bekker, Chloe Ainsworth

Sydney Thunder Women (ST-W) Squad:

Marizanne Kapp, Chamari Athapaththu, Heather Knight, Samantha Bates, Sammy-Jo Johnson, Lauren Smith, Lauren Bell, Hannah Darlington, Saskia Horley, Tahlia Wilson, Phoebe Litchfield, Olivia Porter, Anika Learoyd, Claire Moore, Ebony Hoskin, Paris Bowdler, Isabella Malgioglio

ST-W vs PS-W Dream11 Team Today

  • Wicket-Keeper: Beth Mooney
  • Batters: Phoebe Litchfield and Anika Learoyd
  • All-Rounders: Sophie Devine, Chamari Athapaththu, Natalie Sciver-Brunt, Marizanne Kapp, and Amy Edgar
  • Bowlers: Lauren Smith, Chloe Ainsworth, and Lilly Mills
  • Captain: Sophie Devine
  • Vice-Captain: Chloe Ainsworth

Join the conversation

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *